Public Law 91-596, 91st Congress, S.2193, December
[…] of any inspection to be conducted under this Act, without authority
from the Secretary or his designees, shall, upon conviction, be
punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for
not more than six months, or by both.
|
|
|
|
(g) Whoever knowingly makes any false
statement, representation, or certification in any application,
record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be
maintained pursuant to this Act shall, upon conviction, be punished
by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more
than six months, or by both.
|
|
|
|
(h)(1) Section 1114 of title 18, United
States Code, is hereby amended by striking out "designated by
the Secretary of Health and Human Services to conduct
investigations, or inspections under the Federal Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "or of the
Department of Labor assigned to perform investigative, inspection,
or law enforcement functions".
|
|
65 Stat. 721;
79 Stat. 234.
|
|
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of
sections 1111 and 1114 of title 18, United States Code, whoever, in