Public Law 91-596, 91st Congress, S.2193, December
[…] living.
|
|
|
(2) The purpose of this section is to
authorize an effective study and objective evaluation of State
workmen's compensation laws in order to determine if such laws
provide an adequate, prompt, and equitable system of compensation
for injury or death arising out of or in the course of employment.
|
|
|
28. Economic Assistance to Small Businesses
|
|
|
|
|
|
(a) Section 7(b) of the Small Business
Act, as amended, is amended --
|
|
72 Stat. 387;
83 Stat. 802.
|
|
(1) by striking out the period at the
end of "paragraph (5)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"; and"; and;
|
|
15 USC 636.
|
|
|
|
|
|
(2) by adding after paragraph (5) a new
paragraph as follows:
|
|
|
"(6) to make such loans (either
directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions
through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred basis)
as the Administration may determine to be necessary or appropriate
to assist any small business concern in effecting additions to or
alterations in the equipment, facilities,or methods of operation of
such business in order to comply with the applicable standards
promulgated pursuant to section 6 of the Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1970 or standards adopted by a State pursuant to a
plan approved under section 18 of the Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970, if the Administration determines that such concern is
likely to suffer substantial economic injury without assistance
under this paragraph."
|
|
|
|
|
|
(b) The third sentence of section 7(b)
of the Small Business Act, as amended, is amended by striking out
"or (5)" after "paragraph (3)" and inserting a
comma followed by "(5) or (6)".
|
|
|
|
|
|
(c) Section 4(c)(1) of the Small